Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Rosh Hashana II
Rosh Hashana II
Oct 1 all-day
The Jewish New Year http://hebcal.com/h/rosh-hashana
Drop-in Mah Jongg 11:15 am
Drop-in Mah Jongg
Oct 1 @ 11:15 am – 1:15 pm
 
2
3
4
5
Parashat Vayeilech
Parashat Vayeilech
Oct 5 all-day
Torah: Deuteronomy 31:1 – 31:30 Haftarah: Hosea 14:2-10; Micah 7:18-20; Joel 2:15-27 | Shabbat Shuva http://hebcal.com/s/vayeilech
Shabbat Shuva
Shabbat Shuva
Oct 5 all-day
Shabbat that falls between Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur (Shabbat of Returning) http://hebcal.com/h/shabbat-shuva
Torah and T’filah 8:00 am
Torah and T’filah @ Library
Oct 5 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
 
6
7
8
Erev Yom Kippur
Erev Yom Kippur
Oct 8 all-day
Day of Atonement http://hebcal.com/h/yom-kippur
Drop-in Mah Jongg 11:15 am
Drop-in Mah Jongg
Oct 8 @ 11:15 am – 1:15 pm
 
Erev Yom Kippur 7:30 pm
Erev Yom Kippur
Oct 8 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
 
9
Yom Kippur
Yom Kippur
Oct 9 all-day
 
Yom Kippur
Yom Kippur
Oct 9 all-day
Day of Atonement http://hebcal.com/h/yom-kippur
10
11
12
Parashat Ha’Azinu
Parashat Ha’Azinu
Oct 12 all-day
Torah: Deuteronomy 32:1 – 32:52 Haftarah: II Samuel 22:1 – 22:51 http://hebcal.com/s/haazinu
Torah and T’filah 8:00 am
Torah and T’filah @ Library
Oct 12 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
 
Shabbat Morning Service (Janecek) 10:15 am
Shabbat Morning Service (Janecek)
Oct 12 @ 10:15 am – 12:15 pm
 
13
Erev Sukkot
Erev Sukkot
Oct 13 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
Gesher Sukkot Parent/Student Program 4:00 pm
Gesher Sukkot Parent/Student Program @ Sanctuary
Oct 13 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Sukkot Adult Program 7:30 pm
Sukkot Adult Program
Oct 13 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
 
14
Columbus Day
Columbus Day @ United States
Oct 14 all-day
 
Sukkot
Sukkot
Oct 14 all-day
 
Sukkot I
Sukkot I
Oct 14 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
15
Sukkot II (CH”M)
Sukkot II (CH”M)
Oct 15 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
Drop-in Mah Jongg 11:15 am
Drop-in Mah Jongg
Oct 15 @ 11:15 am – 1:15 pm
 
16
Sukkot III (CH”M)
Sukkot III (CH”M)
Oct 16 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
17
Sukkot IV (CH”M)
Sukkot IV (CH”M)
Oct 17 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
18
Sukkot V (CH”M)
Sukkot V (CH”M)
Oct 18 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
20
Simchat Torah
Simchat Torah
Oct 20 all-day
Feast of Tabernacles http://hebcal.com/h/sukkot
Simchat Torah 7:00 pm
Simchat Torah
Oct 20 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
21
Shmini Atzeret
Shmini Atzeret
Oct 21 all-day
Eighth Day of Assembly http://hebcal.com/h/shmini-atzeret
23
24
25
26
Parashat Bereshit
Parashat Bereshit
Oct 26 all-day
Torah: Genesis 1:1 – 6:8 Haftarah: Isaiah 42:5 – 43:10 http://hebcal.com/s/bereshit
Torah and T’filah 8:00 am
Torah and T’filah @ Library
Oct 26 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
 
Shabbat Morning Service (Crandall/Kopstein) 10:15 am
27
28
29
Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
Oct 29 all-day
Beginning of new Hebrew month of Cheshvan http://hebcal.com/h/rosh-chodesh-cheshvan
Drop-in Mah Jongg 11:15 am
Drop-in Mah Jongg
Oct 29 @ 11:15 am – 1:15 pm
 
30
Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
Oct 30 all-day
Beginning of new Hebrew month of Cheshvan http://hebcal.com/h/rosh-chodesh-cheshvan
31